Product Wiki · Why we built this

Woolworths Grass Fed Angus Beef Sausages 450g

Compiled automatically from public product data — the attributes on this page are assembled from the sources we hold, not written by a person or drafted by AI, and individual pages are not reviewed one by one. How we use AI →

EAN 9400597030458 · WOOLWORTHS NEW ZEALAND LIMITED · Smallgoods

Identity

Name
Woolworths Grass Fed Angus Beef Sausages 450g
Barcode (EAN/GTIN)
9400597030458
Brand / Manufacturer
WOOLWORTHS NEW ZEALAND LIMITED
Category
Smallgoods
GS1 Prefix
New Zealand (GS1 prefix 940)

Description

Woolworths Grass Fed Angus Beef Sausages 450g is sold under the WOOLWORTHS NEW ZEALAND LIMITED label. A 100 g portion carries 275 kcal (1150 kJ). It also supplies 20.7 g of fat, 8.53 g of it saturated, 4 g of carbohydrate, including 1.33 g of sugars, 18.4 g of protein and 1.35 g of salt per 100 g.

Regulated substances (6)

Ingredients

Angus Beef, Water, Seasoning (Breadcrumbs (Wheat Flour, Water, Wheat Bran, Yeast, Salt), Soy Protein, Salt, Sugar, Hydrolysed Soy Protein, Mineral Salt, Spices (Pepper , Pimento), Yeast Extract, Vegetable Powder (Garlic, Onion), Preservative, Herb (Thyme), Natural Flavour, Thermal Beef Flavour, Thyme Extract, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Spice Extracts (Pepper , Celery, Mace, Smoke Flavour)), Natural Hog Casing

Nutrition facts (per 100 g)

FieldPer 100 g
Energy1150 kJ / 275 kcal
Fat20.7 g
Saturated fat8.53 g
Carbohydrates4 g
of which sugars1.33 g
Protein18.4 g
Salt1.35 g
Sodium0.54 g

Data: Open Food Facts community, openfoodfacts.org (CC BY-SA 3.0). Values are typical per-100g manufacturer declarations and may vary by batch. Informational only — not dietary advice.

Food additive (E-number) (1)

Source: EU Regulation 1333/2008

Allergen (5)

Source: EU Regulation 1169/2011 Annex II

EU CLP Harmonised Hazard (2)

Source: ECHA CLP Annex VI

EU Cosmetic Ingredient (CosIng) (3)

Source: EU CosIng Ingredient & Fragrance Inventory

DE UBA Rigoletto (water hazard class) (1)

Source: Umweltbundesamt — Rigoletto

FDA Added to Food (US) (7)

Source: U.S. FDA Substances Added to Food

FDA SCOGS (Select Committee on GRAS Substances) (1)

Source: U.S. FDA SCOGS Database

NIOSH Pocket Guide to Chemical Hazards (US) (1)

Source: U.S. CDC NIOSH

ECHA Biocides Register (EU) (3)

Source: ECHA — Biocidal Products Regulation

GHS hazard classifications and PubChem CIDs from NIH PubChem (NCBI / U.S. National Library of Medicine, public domain). Hover any pictogram for its meaning.

What we found about this product

A factual report of what public registries and product databases returned for this EAN. We do not authenticate products or issue safety verdicts — we only report what we found.

Identifier checks

Registry scans

Sources scanned: GS1 country prefix · Wikidata brand registry · Open Beauty / Food Facts · USDA FDC Branded Foods · Nudger GTIN dataset · EU Safety Gate (RAPEX) · US CPSC · US FDA recalls · Health Canada Recalls · NHTSA recalls · ECHA SVHC · REACH Annex XVII · EU RoHS · Stockholm POPs · CLP Annex VI · EU Cosmetic Annex II · EU Ecolabel · US ENERGY STAR · US EPA Safer Choice · US FDA GUDID · EU EUDAMED.
Last refreshed: .

About this section. We aggregated what we found across 24 public registries and product databases as of . This is not an authentication, certification, or safety endorsement. Coverage gaps in our source data exist. For definitive verification, please contact the manufacturer or the relevant regulator directly.

More from WOOLWORTHS NEW ZEALAND LIMITED

Disclaimer. Substance and ingredient information is matched against public government registries (cited above) and may be incomplete or imprecise for a specific batch. This page is informational only and does not constitute medical, legal, or safety advice. For health concerns consult a qualified specialist. For confirmed product safety status refer to the manufacturer and the linked regulatory source.

Provenance

Last updated: . See About for the full source list.

See also

Related basics