Product Wiki · Why we built this

Plant Protein Mince

Compiled automatically from public product data — the attributes on this page are assembled from the sources we hold, not written by a person or drafted by AI, and individual pages are not reviewed one by one. How we use AI →

EAN 9356418003579 · V2 · Soy based minced prepacked

Identity

Name
Plant Protein Mince
Barcode (EAN/GTIN)
9356418003579
Brand / Manufacturer
V2
Category
Soy based minced prepacked
GS1 Prefix
Australia (GS1 prefix 935)

Description

Barcode 9356418003579 identifies Plant Protein Mince. Catalogue classification: meat alternatives and soy based minced prepacked. It is listed as sold in Australia. It is flagged for soybeans under the allergen labelling rules. It is recorded as vegetarian, vegan, australian made, fsc and fsc mix. The record shows Nutri-Score A. Per 100 g the declared energy value is 221 kcal (740 kJ). It also supplies 10.1 g of fat, 3.7 g of it saturated, 2.7 g of carbohydrate, including 1.1 g of sugars, 17.2 g of protein, 6 g of fibre and 0.74 g of salt per 100 g. The pack lists Water, Plant Protein 24% (Soy), Vegetable Oils, Thickeners (Methyl Cellulose, Modified Corn Starch, Gellan Gum (Contains Soy), Carrageenan), Vinegar, Colours (Burnt Sugar, Beetroot Powder), Flavours (Contains Glutamic Acid), Cultured Sugar (From Cane), Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Salt, Onion Powder, Iron, Vitamin B12. Contains: Soy as ingredients.

Regulated substances (4)

Allergen flags (1)

Ingredients

Water, Plant Protein 24% (Soy), Vegetable Oils, Thickeners (Methyl Cellulose, Modified Corn Starch, Gellan Gum (Contains Soy), Carrageenan), Vinegar, Colours (Burnt Sugar, Beetroot Powder), Flavours (Contains Glutamic Acid), Cultured Sugar (From Cane), Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Salt, Onion Powder, Iron, Vitamin B12. Contains: Soy STORAGE: KEEP REFRIGERATED AT OR BELOW 5°C. NOT SUITABLE FOR FREEZING

Nutrition facts (per 100 g)

FieldPer 100 g
Energy740 kJ / 221.08 kcal
Fat10.1 g
Saturated fat3.7 g
Carbohydrates2.7 g
of which sugars1.1 g
Fibre6 g
Protein17.2 g
Salt0.74 g
Sodium0.29 g

Data: Open Food Facts community, openfoodfacts.org (CC BY-SA 3.0). Values are typical per-100g manufacturer declarations and may vary by batch. Informational only — not dietary advice.

Food additive (E-number) (4)

Source: EU Regulation 1333/2008

Japan Food Sanitation restricted (1)

Source: Japan MHLW Food Sanitation Act

FDA Added to Food (US) (9)

Source: U.S. FDA Substances Added to Food

FDA SCOGS (Select Committee on GRAS Substances) (2)

Source: U.S. FDA SCOGS Database

GHS hazard classifications and PubChem CIDs from NIH PubChem (NCBI / U.S. National Library of Medicine, public domain). Hover any pictogram for its meaning.

What we found about this product

A factual report of what public registries and product databases returned for this EAN. We do not authenticate products or issue safety verdicts — we only report what we found.

Identifier checks

Registry scans

Sources scanned: GS1 country prefix · Wikidata brand registry · Open Beauty / Food Facts · USDA FDC Branded Foods · Nudger GTIN dataset · EU Safety Gate (RAPEX) · US CPSC · US FDA recalls · Health Canada Recalls · NHTSA recalls · ECHA SVHC · REACH Annex XVII · EU RoHS · Stockholm POPs · CLP Annex VI · EU Cosmetic Annex II · EU Ecolabel · US ENERGY STAR · US EPA Safer Choice · US FDA GUDID · EU EUDAMED.
Last refreshed: .

About this section. We aggregated what we found across 24 public registries and product databases as of . This is not an authentication, certification, or safety endorsement. Coverage gaps in our source data exist. For definitive verification, please contact the manufacturer or the relevant regulator directly.

🥗 Dietary attributes

We found these dietary attribute tags (community-contributed labels — verify on packaging):

Declared allergens (per OFF community tagging): soybeans

Source: OpenFoodFacts product page — community-tagged dietary labels (data: ODbL, text: CC-BY-SA). These tags are crowdsourced and may be incomplete or out of date; always verify on the actual packaging.

More from V2

Disclaimer. Substance and ingredient information is matched against public government registries (cited above) and may be incomplete or imprecise for a specific batch. This page is informational only and does not constitute medical, legal, or safety advice. For health concerns consult a qualified specialist. For confirmed product safety status refer to the manufacturer and the linked regulatory source.

Provenance

Last updated: . See About for the full source list.

See also

Related basics