Product Wiki · Why we built this

Gluten free English muffins

Compiled automatically from public product data — the attributes on this page are assembled from the sources we hold, not written by a person or drafted by AI, and individual pages are not reviewed one by one. How we use AI →

EAN 9310645290041 · Coles · Plant-based foods and beverages

Identity

Name
Gluten free English muffins
Barcode (EAN/GTIN)
9310645290041
Brand / Manufacturer
Coles
Category
Plant-based foods and beverages
Country of Origin
Australia
GS1 Prefix
Australia (GS1 prefix 931)

Description

Coles places Gluten free English muffins in its Plant-based foods and beverages range. On the food-scoring scales it holds Nutri-Score A, a NOVA classification of 4 (ultra-processed food and drink product) and Eco-Score B. It is packed as 140 g. It is flagged for eggs and soybeans under the allergen labelling rules. Declared labels cover no gluten, vegetarian, certified gluten free, health star rating and health star rating 4. The declared country of origin is Australia. The ingredient list reads: Water, Modified Tapioca Starch (1442), Rice Flour, Soy Flour, Resistant Starch, Vegetable Oil, Polenta, Maize Starch, Sugar, Vinegar, Egg White Powder, Dried Yeast, Soy Protein, lodised Salt, Psyllium Husk Powder, Vegetable Gums (412, 461, 464, 466), Cellulose Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Preservative (Sorbic Acid). Energy comes to 232 kcal (971 kJ) per 100 g. Across that 100 g the breakdown is 4.1 g of fat, 1 g of it saturated, 38.9 g of carbohydrate, including 3.3 g of sugars, 6.3 g of protein, 6.3 g of fibre and 0.75 g of salt.

Regulated substances (6)

Allergen flags (2)

Ingredients

Water, Modified Tapioca Starch (1442), Rice Flour, Soy Flour, Resistant Starch, Vegetable Oil, Polenta, Maize Starch, Sugar, Vinegar, Egg White Powder, Dried Yeast, Soy Protein, lodised Salt, Psyllium Husk Powder, Vegetable Gums (412, 461, 464, 466), Cellulose Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Preservative (Sorbic Acid).

Nutrition facts (per 100 g)

FieldPer 100 g
Energy971 kJ / 232 kcal
Fat4.1 g
Saturated fat1 g
Carbohydrates38.9 g
of which sugars3.3 g
Fibre6.3 g
Protein6.3 g
Salt0.75 g
Sodium0.3 g

Data: Open Food Facts community, openfoodfacts.org (CC BY-SA 3.0). Values are typical per-100g manufacturer declarations and may vary by batch. Informational only — not dietary advice.

Food additive (E-number) (3)

Source: EU Regulation 1333/2008

Allergen (4)

Source: EU Regulation 1169/2011 Annex II

EU Cosmetic Ingredient (CosIng) (10)

Source: EU CosIng Ingredient & Fragrance Inventory

EU Pesticide Active Substance (2)

Source: EU Commission DG SANTE Pesticides DB

DE UBA Rigoletto (water hazard class) (1)

Source: Umweltbundesamt — Rigoletto

FDA Added to Food (US) (7)

Source: U.S. FDA Substances Added to Food

FDA SCOGS (Select Committee on GRAS Substances) (4)

Source: U.S. FDA SCOGS Database

NIOSH Pocket Guide to Chemical Hazards (US) (3)

Source: U.S. CDC NIOSH

ECHA Biocides Register (EU) (1)

Source: ECHA — Biocidal Products Regulation

GHS hazard classifications and PubChem CIDs from NIH PubChem (NCBI / U.S. National Library of Medicine, public domain). Hover any pictogram for its meaning.

What we found about this product

A factual report of what public registries and product databases returned for this EAN. We do not authenticate products or issue safety verdicts — we only report what we found.

Identifier checks

Registry scans

Sources scanned: GS1 country prefix · Wikidata brand registry · Open Beauty / Food Facts · USDA FDC Branded Foods · Nudger GTIN dataset · EU Safety Gate (RAPEX) · US CPSC · US FDA recalls · Health Canada Recalls · NHTSA recalls · ECHA SVHC · REACH Annex XVII · EU RoHS · Stockholm POPs · CLP Annex VI · EU Cosmetic Annex II · EU Ecolabel · US ENERGY STAR · US EPA Safer Choice · US FDA GUDID · EU EUDAMED.
Last refreshed: .

About this section. We aggregated what we found across 24 public registries and product databases as of . This is not an authentication, certification, or safety endorsement. Coverage gaps in our source data exist. For definitive verification, please contact the manufacturer or the relevant regulator directly.

🥗 Dietary attributes

We found these dietary attribute tags (community-contributed labels — verify on packaging):

Declared allergens (per OFF community tagging): eggs, soybeans

Source: OpenFoodFacts product page — community-tagged dietary labels (data: ODbL, text: CC-BY-SA). These tags are crowdsourced and may be incomplete or out of date; always verify on the actual packaging.

More from Coles

Disclaimer. Substance and ingredient information is matched against public government registries (cited above) and may be incomplete or imprecise for a specific batch. This page is informational only and does not constitute medical, legal, or safety advice. For health concerns consult a qualified specialist. For confirmed product safety status refer to the manufacturer and the linked regulatory source.

Provenance

Last updated: . See About for the full source list.

See also

Related basics