Product Wiki · Why we built this

Plant Proteinz Tuscan Style Veg Lentil Pasta

Compiled automatically from public product data — the attributes on this page are assembled from the sources we hold, not written by a person or drafted by AI, and individual pages are not reviewed one by one. How we use AI →

EAN 9300657236700 · Watties · Microwave meals

Identity

Name
Plant Proteinz Tuscan Style Veg Lentil Pasta
Barcode (EAN/GTIN)
9300657236700
Brand / Manufacturer
Watties
Category
Microwave meals
Country of Origin
New Zealand
GS1 Prefix
Australia (GS1 prefix 930)

Description

Watties is the brand behind Plant Proteinz Tuscan Style Veg Lentil Pasta. It is recorded as originating in New Zealand. The declared pack size is 380 g. Published scoring gives it Nutri-Score A. Ingredients are declared as Vegetables (54%) (Tomatoes, Green & Red Capsicum, Carrots, Onion, Courgettes, Eggplant), Pasta (40%) (Red Lentil Flour), Pea Protein, Cornflour, Garlic, Canola Oil, Basil, White Wine Vinegar, Salt, Soybean Oil, Yeast Extract, Brown Sugar, Oregano, Paprika, Spice. Contains: Soy. May Contain: Wheat, Gluten. Our catalogue files it under meals and microwave meals. Energy comes to 295 kJ per 100 g. The same 100 g holds 1.4 g of fat, 0.3 g of it saturated, 8.9 g of carbohydrate, including 2.2 g of sugars, 4.5 g of protein, 1.8 g of fibre and 0.59 g of salt. The allergen declaration covers soybeans.

Regulated substances (4)

Ingredients

Vegetables (54%) (Tomatoes, Green & Red Capsicum, Carrots, Onion, Courgettes, Eggplant), Pasta (40%) (Red Lentil Flour), Pea Protein, Cornflour, Garlic, Canola Oil, Basil, White Wine Vinegar, Salt, Soybean Oil, Yeast Extract, Brown Sugar, Oregano, Paprika, Spice. Contains: Soy. May Contain: Wheat, Gluten.

Nutrition facts (per 100 g)

FieldPer 100 g
Energy295 kJ
Fat1.4 g
Saturated fat0.3 g
Carbohydrates8.9 g
of which sugars2.2 g
Fibre1.8 g
Protein4.5 g
Salt0.59 g
Sodium0.23 g

Data: Open Food Facts community, openfoodfacts.org (CC BY-SA 3.0). Values are typical per-100g manufacturer declarations and may vary by batch. Informational only — not dietary advice.

Allergen (4)

Source: EU Regulation 1169/2011 Annex II

EU Cosmetic Ingredient (CosIng) (3)

Source: EU CosIng Ingredient & Fragrance Inventory

EU Pesticide Active Substance (1)

Source: EU Commission DG SANTE Pesticides DB

DE UBA Rigoletto (water hazard class) (3)

Source: Umweltbundesamt — Rigoletto

FDA Added to Food (US) (7)

Source: U.S. FDA Substances Added to Food

NIOSH Pocket Guide to Chemical Hazards (US) (1)

Source: U.S. CDC NIOSH

ECHA Biocides Register (EU) (1)

Source: ECHA — Biocidal Products Regulation

GHS hazard classifications and PubChem CIDs from NIH PubChem (NCBI / U.S. National Library of Medicine, public domain). Hover any pictogram for its meaning.

What we found about this product

A factual report of what public registries and product databases returned for this EAN. We do not authenticate products or issue safety verdicts — we only report what we found.

Identifier checks

Registry scans

Sources scanned: GS1 country prefix · Wikidata brand registry · Open Beauty / Food Facts · USDA FDC Branded Foods · Nudger GTIN dataset · EU Safety Gate (RAPEX) · US CPSC · US FDA recalls · Health Canada Recalls · NHTSA recalls · ECHA SVHC · REACH Annex XVII · EU RoHS · Stockholm POPs · CLP Annex VI · EU Cosmetic Annex II · EU Ecolabel · US ENERGY STAR · US EPA Safer Choice · US FDA GUDID · EU EUDAMED.
Last refreshed: .

About this section. We aggregated what we found across 24 public registries and product databases as of . This is not an authentication, certification, or safety endorsement. Coverage gaps in our source data exist. For definitive verification, please contact the manufacturer or the relevant regulator directly.

More from Watties

Disclaimer. Substance and ingredient information is matched against public government registries (cited above) and may be incomplete or imprecise for a specific batch. This page is informational only and does not constitute medical, legal, or safety advice. For health concerns consult a qualified specialist. For confirmed product safety status refer to the manufacturer and the linked regulatory source.

Provenance

Last updated: . See About for the full source list.

See also

Related basics