Product Wiki · Why we built this

Chicken Tikka Masala

Compiled automatically from public product data — the attributes on this page are assembled from the sources we hold, not written by a person or drafted by AI, and individual pages are not reviewed one by one. How we use AI →

EAN 9300601392773 · Coles · Meats and their products

Identity

Name
Chicken Tikka Masala
Barcode (EAN/GTIN)
9300601392773
Brand / Manufacturer
Coles
Category
Meats and their products
Country of Origin
Australia
GS1 Prefix
Australia (GS1 prefix 930)

Description

Chicken Tikka Masala by Coles is a food product in the Meals with chicken category. It is packaged in a 350g format. Ingredients: Marinated Chicken (52%) [Chicken (94%), Yoghurt (4.6%) (_Milk_, Non-Fat Milk Solids, Cultures). Tandoon Marinade (Mixed Spices, Vinegar, Canola Oil, Ginger. Garlic Chilli, Salt. Lemon juice. Paprika Oleorsin (0.07%)], Capsicum (10%). Thickened Cream (5%) [Milk. Thickeners (407, 415)1 Canola Oil, Tom. Typical values per 100 g: Energy 132 kcal/100g, Fat 6.3 g/100g, Saturated fat 3 g/100g, Carbohydrates 7.8 g/100g, Sugars 6.3 g/100g, Protein 10.2 g/100g, Salt 0.7 g/100g. Sold in: Australia.

Regulated substances (1)

Allergen flags (6)

Ingredients

Marinated Chicken (52%) [Chicken (94%), Yoghurt (4.6%) (_Milk_, Non-Fat Milk Solids, Cultures). Tandoon Marinade (Mixed Spices, Vinegar, Canola Oil, Ginger. Garlic Chilli, Salt. Lemon juice. Paprika Oleorsin (0.07%)], Capsicum (10%). Thickened Cream (5%) [Milk. Thickeners (407, 415)1 Canola Oil, Tomato, Tomato Paste (3%), Mixed Spice, Onion Paste (.5%), Ginger, Garlic, Onions (1.5%). Lemon Juice,

Nutrition facts (per 100 g)

FieldPer 100 g
Energy552 kJ / 132 kcal
Fat6.3 g
Saturated fat3 g
Carbohydrates7.8 g
of which sugars6.3 g
Fibre1.6 g
Protein10.2 g
Salt0.7 g
Sodium0.28 g

Data: Open Food Facts community, openfoodfacts.org (CC BY-SA 3.0). Values are typical per-100g manufacturer declarations and may vary by batch. Informational only — not dietary advice.

Allergen (1)

Source: EU Regulation 1169/2011 Annex II

EU Cosmetic Ingredient (CosIng) (2)

Source: EU CosIng Ingredient & Fragrance Inventory

EU Pesticide Active Substance (1)

Source: EU Commission DG SANTE Pesticides DB

DE UBA Rigoletto (water hazard class) (1)

Source: Umweltbundesamt — Rigoletto

FDA Added to Food (US) (5)

Source: U.S. FDA Substances Added to Food

ECHA Biocides Register (EU) (1)

Source: ECHA — Biocidal Products Regulation

GHS hazard classifications and PubChem CIDs from NIH PubChem (NCBI / U.S. National Library of Medicine, public domain). Hover any pictogram for its meaning.

What we found about this product

A factual report of what public registries and product databases returned for this EAN. We do not authenticate products or issue safety verdicts — we only report what we found.

Identifier checks

Registry scans

Sources scanned: GS1 country prefix · Wikidata brand registry · Open Beauty / Food Facts · USDA FDC Branded Foods · Nudger GTIN dataset · EU Safety Gate (RAPEX) · US CPSC · US FDA recalls · Health Canada Recalls · NHTSA recalls · ECHA SVHC · REACH Annex XVII · EU RoHS · Stockholm POPs · CLP Annex VI · EU Cosmetic Annex II · EU Ecolabel · US ENERGY STAR · US EPA Safer Choice · US FDA GUDID · EU EUDAMED.
Last refreshed: .

About this section. We aggregated what we found across 24 public registries and product databases as of . This is not an authentication, certification, or safety endorsement. Coverage gaps in our source data exist. For definitive verification, please contact the manufacturer or the relevant regulator directly.

🥗 Dietary attributes

We found these dietary attribute tags (community-contributed labels — verify on packaging):

Declared allergens (per OFF community tagging): chicken, milk

May contain traces of: bones, gluten, nuts, sesame-seeds

Source: OpenFoodFacts product page — community-tagged dietary labels (data: ODbL, text: CC-BY-SA). These tags are crowdsourced and may be incomplete or out of date; always verify on the actual packaging.

More from Coles

Disclaimer. Substance and ingredient information is matched against public government registries (cited above) and may be incomplete or imprecise for a specific batch. This page is informational only and does not constitute medical, legal, or safety advice. For health concerns consult a qualified specialist. For confirmed product safety status refer to the manufacturer and the linked regulatory source.

Provenance

Last updated: . See About for the full source list.

See also

Related basics