Product Wiki · Why we built this

Sugar cookies

Compiled automatically from public product data — the attributes on this page are assembled from the sources we hold, not written by a person or drafted by AI, and individual pages are not reviewed one by one. How we use AI →

EAN 0078742259574 · Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. · Cookies & Biscuits

Identity

Name
Sugar cookies
Barcode (EAN/GTIN)
0078742259574
Brand / Manufacturer
Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
Category
Cookies & Biscuits
GS1 Prefix
United States / Canada (GS1 prefix 007)

Description

Sugar cookies is a food product in the Biscuits category. Ingredients: Enriched bleached wheat flour (flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), sugar, palm oil, eggs, contains 2% or less of: leavening (baking soda, sodium acid pyrophosphate), salt, soy lecithin, cornstarch, confectioner's glaze, natural and artificial flavor (contains. Typical values per 100 g: Energy 486 kcal/100g, Fat 24.32 g/100g, Saturated fat 12.16 g/100g, Carbohydrates 64.86 g/100g, Sugars 27.03 g/100g, Protein 5.41 g/100g, Salt 1.08 g/100g. Sold in: United States.

Regulated substances (9)

Ingredients

Enriched bleached wheat flour (flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), sugar, palm oil, eggs, contains 2% or less of: leavening (baking soda, sodium acid pyrophosphate), salt, soy lecithin, cornstarch, confectioner's glaze, natural and artificial flavor (contains milk), carnauba wax, blue 1, confectioner's glaze, red 40, yellow 5.

Nutrition facts (per 100 g)

FieldPer 100 g
Energy2033 kJ / 486 kcal
Fat24.32 g
Saturated fat12.16 g
Carbohydrates64.86 g
of which sugars27.03 g
Fibre0 g
Protein5.41 g
Salt1.08 g
Sodium0.43 g

Data: Open Food Facts community, openfoodfacts.org (CC BY-SA 3.0). Values are typical per-100g manufacturer declarations and may vary by batch. Informational only — not dietary advice.

Food additive (E-number) (3)

Source: EU Regulation 1333/2008

Japan Food Sanitation restricted (2)

Source: Japan MHLW Food Sanitation Act

Allergen (2)

Source: EU Regulation 1169/2011 Annex II

FDA Added to Food (US) (10)

Source: U.S. FDA Substances Added to Food

FDA SCOGS (Select Committee on GRAS Substances) (6)

Source: U.S. FDA SCOGS Database

GHS hazard classifications and PubChem CIDs from NIH PubChem (NCBI / U.S. National Library of Medicine, public domain). Hover any pictogram for its meaning.

What we found about this product

A factual report of what public registries and product databases returned for this EAN. We do not authenticate products or issue safety verdicts — we only report what we found.

Identifier checks

Registry scans

Sources scanned: GS1 country prefix · Wikidata brand registry · Open Beauty / Food Facts · USDA FDC Branded Foods · Nudger GTIN dataset · EU Safety Gate (RAPEX) · US CPSC · US FDA recalls · Health Canada Recalls · NHTSA recalls · ECHA SVHC · REACH Annex XVII · EU RoHS · Stockholm POPs · CLP Annex VI · EU Cosmetic Annex II · EU Ecolabel · US ENERGY STAR · US EPA Safer Choice · US FDA GUDID · EU EUDAMED.
Last refreshed: .

About this section. We aggregated what we found across 24 public registries and product databases as of . This is not an authentication, certification, or safety endorsement. Coverage gaps in our source data exist. For definitive verification, please contact the manufacturer or the relevant regulator directly.

More from Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.

Disclaimer. Substance and ingredient information is matched against public government registries (cited above) and may be incomplete or imprecise for a specific batch. This page is informational only and does not constitute medical, legal, or safety advice. For health concerns consult a qualified specialist. For confirmed product safety status refer to the manufacturer and the linked regulatory source.

Provenance

Last updated: . See About for the full source list.

See also

Related basics