Product Wiki · Why we built this

Wheybolic Alpha

Compiled automatically from public product data — the attributes on this page are assembled from the sources we hold, not written by a person or drafted by AI, and individual pages are not reviewed one by one. How we use AI →

EAN 0048107228972 · GNC AMP · Dietary supplements

Identity

Name
Wheybolic Alpha
Barcode (EAN/GTIN)
0048107228972
Brand / Manufacturer
GNC AMP
Category
Dietary supplements
GS1 Prefix
United States / Canada (GS1 prefix 004)

Description

Wheybolic Alpha (30 g) is sold under the GNC AMP name. Per 100 g the declared energy value is 366 kcal (1530 kJ). It also supplies 1.66 g of fat, 1.66 g of it saturated, 16.6 g of carbohydrate, including 3.33 g of sugars, 66.6 g of protein, 0 g of fibre and 1.16 g of salt per 100 g. Declared allergens are milk. The pack lists Whey Protein Isolate, Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Sunflower Creamer (Sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate, Mono & Diglycerides, Tocopherols, Tricalcium Phosphate), Salt, Gum Blend (Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Shellac, Sunflower Lecithin, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Silicon Dioxide, Dic as ingredients. On the food-scoring scales it holds a NOVA classification of 4 (ultra-processed food and drink product). Catalogue classification: dietary supplements.

Regulated substances (9)

Allergen flags (1)

Ingredients

Whey Protein Isolate, Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Sunflower Creamer (Sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate, Mono & Diglycerides, Tocopherols, Tricalcium Phosphate), Salt, Gum Blend (Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Shellac, Sunflower Lecithin, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Silicon Dioxide, Dic

Nutrition facts (per 100 g)

FieldPer 100 g
Energy1530 kJ / 366 kcal
Fat1.66 g
Saturated fat1.66 g
Carbohydrates16.6 g
of which sugars3.33 g
Fibre0 g
Protein66.6 g
Salt1.16 g
Sodium0.47 g

Data: Open Food Facts community, openfoodfacts.org (CC BY-SA 3.0). Values are typical per-100g manufacturer declarations and may vary by batch. Informational only — not dietary advice.

Food additive (E-number) (10)

Source: EU Regulation 1333/2008

Japan Food Sanitation restricted (2)

Source: Japan MHLW Food Sanitation Act

Allergen (1)

Source: EU Regulation 1169/2011 Annex II

EU CLP Harmonised Hazard (1)

Source: ECHA CLP Annex VI

FDA Added to Food (US) (12)

Source: U.S. FDA Substances Added to Food

FDA SCOGS (Select Committee on GRAS Substances) (7)

Source: U.S. FDA SCOGS Database

GHS hazard classifications and PubChem CIDs from NIH PubChem (NCBI / U.S. National Library of Medicine, public domain). Hover any pictogram for its meaning.

What we found about this product

A factual report of what public registries and product databases returned for this EAN. We do not authenticate products or issue safety verdicts — we only report what we found.

Identifier checks

Registry scans

Sources scanned: GS1 country prefix · Wikidata brand registry · Open Beauty / Food Facts · USDA FDC Branded Foods · Nudger GTIN dataset · EU Safety Gate (RAPEX) · US CPSC · US FDA recalls · Health Canada Recalls · NHTSA recalls · ECHA SVHC · REACH Annex XVII · EU RoHS · Stockholm POPs · CLP Annex VI · EU Cosmetic Annex II · EU Ecolabel · US ENERGY STAR · US EPA Safer Choice · US FDA GUDID · EU EUDAMED.
Last refreshed: .

About this section. We aggregated what we found across 24 public registries and product databases as of . This is not an authentication, certification, or safety endorsement. Coverage gaps in our source data exist. For definitive verification, please contact the manufacturer or the relevant regulator directly.

🥗 Dietary attributes

We found these dietary attribute tags (community-contributed labels — verify on packaging):

Declared allergens (per OFF community tagging): milk

Source: OpenFoodFacts product page — community-tagged dietary labels (data: ODbL, text: CC-BY-SA). These tags are crowdsourced and may be incomplete or out of date; always verify on the actual packaging.

More from GNC AMP

Disclaimer. Substance and ingredient information is matched against public government registries (cited above) and may be incomplete or imprecise for a specific batch. This page is informational only and does not constitute medical, legal, or safety advice. For health concerns consult a qualified specialist. For confirmed product safety status refer to the manufacturer and the linked regulatory source.

Provenance

Last updated: . See About for the full source list.

See also

Related basics