Product Wiki · Why we built this

Cornbread mix

Compiled automatically from public product data — the attributes on this page are assembled from the sources we hold, not written by a person or drafted by AI, and individual pages are not reviewed one by one. How we use AI →

EAN 0013300573341 · Cakes

Identity

Name
Cornbread mix
Barcode (EAN/GTIN)
0013300573341
Category
Cakes
GS1 Prefix
United States / Canada (GS1 prefix 001)

Description

Cornbread mix is a food product in the Cake mixes category. Ingredients: enriched bleached flour and enriched degerminated yellow corn meal (wheat flour, degerminated yellow corn meal, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), sugar, canola oil, leavening (baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate, calcium phosphate), contains 2% or less of: salt, corn sta. Typical values per 100 g: Energy 394 kcal/100g, Fat 7.58 g/100g, Saturated fat 0 g/100g, Carbohydrates 75.76 g/100g, Sugars 24.24 g/100g, Protein 6.06 g/100g, Salt 1.97 g/100g. Sold in: United States.

Regulated substances (4)

Ingredients

enriched bleached flour and enriched degerminated yellow corn meal (wheat flour, degerminated yellow corn meal, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), sugar, canola oil, leavening (baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate, calcium phosphate), contains 2% or less of: salt, corn starch,

Nutrition facts (per 100 g)

FieldPer 100 g
Energy1648 kJ / 394 kcal
Fat7.58 g
Saturated fat0 g
Carbohydrates75.76 g
of which sugars24.24 g
Protein6.06 g
Salt1.97 g
Sodium0.79 g

Data: Open Food Facts community, openfoodfacts.org (CC BY-SA 3.0). Values are typical per-100g manufacturer declarations and may vary by batch. Informational only — not dietary advice.

Food additive (E-number) (3)

Source: EU Regulation 1333/2008

Allergen (1)

Source: EU Regulation 1169/2011 Annex II

FDA Added to Food (US) (6)

Source: U.S. FDA Substances Added to Food

FDA SCOGS (Select Committee on GRAS Substances) (1)

Source: U.S. FDA SCOGS Database

GHS hazard classifications and PubChem CIDs from NIH PubChem (NCBI / U.S. National Library of Medicine, public domain). Hover any pictogram for its meaning.

What we found about this product

A factual report of what public registries and product databases returned for this EAN. We do not authenticate products or issue safety verdicts — we only report what we found.

Identifier checks

Registry scans

Sources scanned: GS1 country prefix · Wikidata brand registry · Open Beauty / Food Facts · USDA FDC Branded Foods · Nudger GTIN dataset · EU Safety Gate (RAPEX) · US CPSC · US FDA recalls · Health Canada Recalls · NHTSA recalls · ECHA SVHC · REACH Annex XVII · EU RoHS · Stockholm POPs · CLP Annex VI · EU Cosmetic Annex II · EU Ecolabel · US ENERGY STAR · US EPA Safer Choice · US FDA GUDID · EU EUDAMED.
Last refreshed: .

About this section. We aggregated what we found across 24 public registries and product databases as of . This is not an authentication, certification, or safety endorsement. Coverage gaps in our source data exist. For definitive verification, please contact the manufacturer or the relevant regulator directly.

Disclaimer. Substance and ingredient information is matched against public government registries (cited above) and may be incomplete or imprecise for a specific batch. This page is informational only and does not constitute medical, legal, or safety advice. For health concerns consult a qualified specialist. For confirmed product safety status refer to the manufacturer and the linked regulatory source.

Provenance

Last updated: . See About for the full source list.

See also

Related basics